Privacy Policy

Dr Stump Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Mr Matthew Hewitt

Address:10 Buxton Road Frettenham Norwich NR127NG

Phone Number: 01603358778

E-mail: info@drstump.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
  • Telephone numbers
  •  Email addresses.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To supply you with a written and formal quotation 
  • To supply you with a written and formal Invoice 
  • Act as an agent on your behalf for the submission of a planning application in relation to tree works in a conservation area or works to a TPO’d tree(s).
  • Share with you any formal responses to documentation E.G: planning application submissions.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Through the planning portal of your local district council to send you targeted marketing in relation to your planning application for tree works in a conservation area or works to a TPO’d tree(s).

We use the information that you have given us in order 

  • To supply you with a written and formal quotation 
  • To supply you with a written and formal Invoice 
  • Act as an agent on your behalf for the submission of a planning application in relation to tree works in a conservation area or works to a TPO’d tree(s).
  • Share with you any formal responses to documentation E.G: planning application submissions.
  • We may share this information with Your local District council only when requested by you in a formal agreement that we should act as your agent on your behalf whilst submitting an application for tree works in a conservation area or works to a TPO’d tree(s). 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting DR STUMP LIMITED. 10 BUXTON ROAD, FRETTENHAM, NORWICH, NR127NG, ENGLAND. 01603 358778.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

We collect your information directly from you, the client. This is done via email, WhatsApp, Text message, Telephone or face to face.

We record the information in our invoicing2go application that generates our quotations and invoices.

It is also stored in our diary for reference to location and emergency situations (e.g. emergency services) and to complete legally required Risk assessments and method statements where your address details, client name and contact details are required.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored at DR STUMP LIMITED. 10 BUXTON ROAD, FRETTENHAM, NORWICH, NR127NG, ENGLAND.

We keep your contact details for 5 years due to the nature of the length of ongoing works. We will then dispose your information by removing your data via periodic deletion using the built-in system provided by the applications developer.

In instances that this is not possible, such as our diary, we delete the entire calendar on a four-year rotation basis. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Info@drstump.co.uk 01603 358778 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at DR STUMP LIMITED. 10 BUXTON ROAD, FRETTENHAM, NORWICH NR127NG, ENGLAND. 01603 358778.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

landscape peaks banner

Very impressed with Dr Stump; quick, professional, courteous, tidy and VERY good at what they do! – Very impressed with the way they work and the amount they can get done in a short time. – Highly recommended.

Paul Hallatt

Really good company, very reliable, came and removed quite a few stumps from our woodland very quickly and efficiently, and careful about not doing damage to the surrounding area. Highly recommended, we will use them again.

Jane Polden

I would recommend this company to anyone they have just taken 7 large poplar trees down for us. Arrived as arranged, a pleasure to have in our garden for several days, then left the site neat and tidy.

Mia Potter

A great company and excellent service, they were brilliant from quote to completion and would definitely use again!

Nathan Modlin

Get a quote